Privacy Policy

At WorldVuze Inc. (“WorldVuze”), your right to privacy is very important to us.  In order to provide you with our services effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned with the protection of your personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.

This policy describes the following practices:

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect WorldVuze’s internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. WorldVuze will post all such changes on our website at least 15 days before the changes take effect, so please visit this page regularly. Any material changes affecting the use or sharing of your personal information will be sent to you via email at least 15 days in advance of such changes taking effect.

NOTE: WorldVuze software and services are intended for use by teachers, schools, school boards, students, and organizations that provide services to students.  As such, we work together with the teachers, schools, school boards and organizations, with whom we contract to provide the services, to obtain the appropriate consents from parents and guardians for students to use our services.  If you believe that we might have any information relating to a minor using our services which was obtained without the appropriate consents, please contact us at info@worldvuze.com.

 

Collecting information

In order to use the services provided by WorldVuze, you will be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address. We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence. Additionally, you may, on occasion, voluntarily provide WorldVuze with information that can be classified as personal information – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

 

As part of your registration for WorldVuze’s services

As a teacher, we require that you provide us with your first and last name, your school name, your geographic location and/or address, your valid email address to register for services; as a student, we require that you provide us with your first and last name, age, gender, and class code created by your teacher to register for services. You will be provided with the ability to create a user ID and/or password. This information is kept confidential and stored securely by WorldVuze; when logging into your account with WorldVuze, other users may see content that you post, associated with your user ID, but will not have access to any other registration information.

 

As part of your input using WorldVuze’s services

WorldVuze offers the ability for you to submit information as part of the process of interacting with other teachers and students around the world.  The amount and level of detail of the information you provide is completely up to you, so that you control the type of content that is sent to you by WorldVuze.  Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential in any way, and WorldVuze will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it. WorldVuze neither expects nor desires you to include any personal information, whether of yourself or of any third party, in any content that you may post or upload to WorldVuze’s site, and if you include any such personal information of yourself or any third party, it is your responsibility to obtain all relevant and informed consents to such inclusion. At your request, WorldVuze will be happy to change, remove, or restrict access to any post or upload made by you (subject to technical feasibility) in order to protect the integrity of personal information included in it, and WorldVuze also reserves the right to refuse to post, or to delete any posts or uploads, containing such personal information.

 

Automatically by WorldVuze’s software and services

WorldVuze’s software and services contain features that automatically collect information from users, such as aggregate statistics, and other tracking information. We use this information in order to improve our services and obtain aggregate user information.  Additionally, use of WorldVuze’s website and/or software may result in the collection of technical information such as your computer's IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes a "cookie" (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website and software.

You contact WorldVuze directly 

When you contact any WorldVuze employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if your personal information will help us deliver the information, products, or services you require.

 

You respond to communications from WorldVuze

From time to time, WorldVuze may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes.  We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

 

Third party collection of your information
If you link to third party applications or websites that may be posted by users of WorldVuze’s services, they may collect information from you through the use of their software applications or websites, or request that you provide them with information. Third parties are not owned or controlled by WorldVuze, and any of your interactions with such third parties are governed by the third parties’ terms and conditions and/or privacy policies. You are encouraged to read the terms and other policies published by such third parties on their websites or otherwise.

Sharing your personal information

 

Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should WorldVuze collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.
 

Your personal information is always protected

WorldVuze uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and WorldVuze takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information.

WorldVuze only uses and discloses your personal information if it is required by the nature of the requested services, to help us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations.  Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, WorldVuze will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

WorldVuze may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, including other users, students, teachers, schools and school boards, so they can obtain an overall picture of WorldVuze’s services, data and/or usage patterns.  This includes the service obtainable through WorldVuze of aggregating certain data, based on content posted by users, so that users can use such data for educational and other purposes.

 

Your consent will normally be required for us to share your information

WorldVuze provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential and to use such information only for the purposes for which it was provided.

In a few situations, WorldVuze may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, WorldVuze may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

WorldVuze will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Maintaining your personal information

 

WorldVuze has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information. 

 

You can access and change your personal information at any time

Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information WorldVuze has on file. In some cases, you can do so by logging into your account with WorldVuze and changing the information yourself; otherwise, you may contact WorldVuze to do so.  Due to the way in which certain information is stored, it is not possible for you to obtain access to or change the statistical information that WorldVuze stores pertaining to you. However, you may request that such information be destroyed, as described below.

You can opt out of communications at any time

Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information from WorldVuze.  If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting software, products and services provided by WorldVuze, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. WorldVuze will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of WorldVuze’s services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time

A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in WorldVuze’s records deleted or destroyed.  If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of WorldVuze’s records.  However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes.  We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.  Additionally, WorldVuze has no control over any information that has previously been provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, prior to your request for its destruction; it is your responsibility to contact such third parties directly to request the destruction of any of your personal information that they may have in their possession.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

 

WorldVuze welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

info@worldvuze.com

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with WorldVuze, such as your User Agreement, website terms and conditions, and any other agreement. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using WorldVuze’s website and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by WorldVuze in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).